Friday, January 19, 2018

Still Alive Short Dynasty - Chapter 9 - An Unexpected Twist

Here are Octavia and Owen's prom pictures in case anyone was curious. 
They are cute.
Not sure where Nigel's went though.


Owen and Octavia decided to have a balloon fight and...you guessed it.
Pictures of Octavia were taken.



"So dad...."
"Yes, dear?"
"I was just wondering if maybe you could flirt with Owen's mom a little less? She's been kind of acting odd lately. Barfing and stuff. Oh and driving is just not my thing, you know?"
"......."
I THINK THE HIPSTER HAS CAUGHT ON TO OCTAVIA.
JAX, YOU'RE SPREADING IT.
Jax: *Laughs evilly* 



Speaking of Jax, he painted this.
I like it.
Had to take a picture.


Oh and Octavia aged up!



She gained the Easily Impressed trait and that means the spares are no longer allowed to earn points!
Sorry, Jax and Nigel.
I know you two loved skilling.
Jax and Nigel: *Finally can breathe again*
"Excuse you, I liked skilling."
Right, right Jax.
You do you.


Since Jax helped pull so much of the weight, he had to be put in the museum.
He will be immortalized that way.
"Yeah, you better recognize my work. I did damn good."
Nigel: .........


Sparkly Owen also aged up and he gained the trait...easily impressed?
Huh.
They both got the same trait.
Well they just seem to be more and more compatible together as they get older.


Okay so I forgot to mention that Octavia's Lifetime Wish is The Zoologist. She will have to collect twenty critters and with the Collection Finder she'll be getting her Lifetime Wish done.
Today.
"That seems like a lot of work..."
Yep.
Congrats.
GO ON.
She got this cute guy.
He doesn't have a name.
I need name ideas, guys.


"Can I keep it writer...."
Yeah.
I guess.
If it dies though, I don't want it on my conscious.
Fun Fact: Mpart needs another cup of coffee. Badly.


Oh and Fiona is pregnant.
That's nice.


Sparkly Owen got a job as a Medical Intern!
Damn, that part-time job really did wonders.


He was learning logic for his job and I want him to max logic once he marries Octavia.
"What, writer?"
Oh, nothing.


So apparently it was graduation, but neither Owen or Octavia made it.
Octavia was working on her Lifetime Wish and no way in hell that was stopping for a graduation.
Pretty picture of Octavia to make up for it.


 Well, they aren't wrong.
"Hey! That makes me sad..."
AH, SHIT, NO.
MY HEART.
I'M SO SORRY, OCTAVIA.
It just could be accurate.
"Oh, okay."


Here is Sparkly Owen's. Just in case anyone was wondering.



"Lifetime Wish complete!" 
Woo!
Now you can get pregnant. 
"What?" 
Nothing. 
*Looks up baby names.*



This is Octavia's room with all her pets she is keeping for right now.
Will name them later.


So this happened and Octavia asked Owen on a date.


Jax painted another wonderful painting.
"I know, I'm great."


After seeing a movie, these cuties decided to watch the stars together.
Octavia always looks so hesitant.




Their was a first kiss option which Octavia declined and well...




Then Sparkly Owen was an asshole about it and ditched her.


Then they both got a wish to...kiss each other?
Whut.
Well after some flirting that was rejected by Sparkly Owen, they seemed to be back on track.


Octavia looked like she was in physical pain just holding hands with him.
"Well..."

Sparkly Owen and Octavia finally got their first kiss and immediately he got just one wish and that was to woohoo with her.
Not to flirt.
Not to be adorable.
Just woohoo.



"Well, Owen, I have responsibilities and I have to get pregnant with an heiress even though we might not really be compatible...:
"Yeah, I'm cool with this arrangement."
WELL THEN .


I WOULD LIE SAYING THAT DIDN'T ESCALATE QUICKLY.
They both seem...very happy about being a couple.
Shit, I just wanted a sim that was in love-
"Well, writer I'm in love with myself very much. Have you seen me? Oh and I love Fiona very much too."
THANKS JAX.


Sparkly Owen seemed happy with their odd deal, but neither of them wished for romantic wishes despite being love interests.
I don't know where this generation is going at this point.


Octavia was locked in her in her room because multiples were needed and I had to decide if kicking out Owen would be a smart decision.


She escaped to play with her her snakes.
I took a lot of pictures.
She seems happiest away from Owen.




ANOTHER JAX PICTURE.


OH COME ON.
SOMEONE NEEDS TO HAVE LUCK IN LOVE HERE.
Jax sighs.


Another danger noodle picture.
What a fierce danger noodle.


I really just love Jax's paintings and taking pictures of them is always fun.


DID YOU SEE THIS.
IT IS A RARE THING.
MPART MADE SURE THE BILLS WERE PAID.
NO REPOMAN.
*Readers gasp in surprise* 
I'm pretty surprised too.
I'm gonna give myself a pat on the back.


Pregnancy waddles are always the best thing, but she's HUGE.
She better not becoming multiples.


Oh and Mason got a job in the medical field.
He's still alive, guys.
He's still alive.
Working towards that Lifetime Wish too.


Jax painted this and I hanged it up in Mason's room.
Hopefully he dies, peacefully of course, in the next update.
I will have a sane update one of these days.
Maybe.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.